[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Address Book Problems

Posted on 2014-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-12
Hello - we are on Exchange 2010 Server, using Outlook 2010.  This system migrated over from Exchange 2003 some months back, and everything has been working fine, with exception of a couple issues with the address book in Outlook not downloading through the Send Receive button, and not all contacts in AD are showing in Outlook.  Not sure what is causing this.
0
Comment
Question by:Damian_Gardner
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 668 total points
ID: 40025219
Follow below instruction in outlook:
- Click File Tab, Click on Account Settings, and then click Download Address Book
- In the Offline Address Book dialog box, make sure that the Download changes since last Send/Receive check box is unchecked.
- Click OK
- Click on Send/Receive

Verify address book lists all required address.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 664 total points
ID: 40025267
Are you distributing your Offline Address Book via Public Folders, or, EWS?

When you did the migration, did you switch the Generating Server over to your 2010 server?

When you did the migration, did you convert all your Address Lists to 2010?

More info in these articles:

Offline Address Book Distribution and Generation
http://supertekboy.com/2014/04/19/migrating-exchange-2003-2010-part-v/

Address List Conversion To 2010.
http://supertekboy.com/2013/10/05/upgrade-exchange-address-lists-from-2003-to-2010/
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave earned 668 total points
ID: 40025490
I had this issue recently and found it was a permissions issue on the web.config file in the OAB folder. It should be set so that "authenticated users" have "Read" and "Execute" permissions....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 40026523
Sorry for the delay, gentlemen. Thank you for your suggestions. Let me try these and reply with the results.  Thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 40661251
sorry - lost track of this one.  just cleaning up house and closing out abandoned questions.  thanks to all for your help.
0