[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WDS 2008 and MDT...

Posted on 2014-04-26
3
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-18
Hi!

I am new to WDS and I would like to utilize it to deploy 50 W7 workstations.  I have a VM environment with a Server 2008 domain.  I also have a Storage Server 2012 NAS which I would like to be the storage deployment for WDS/MDT.  I've been through the installation of WDS and found it only runs locally on Domain Controller.  I have very limited space on domain controller.  How can I utilize the 2012 NAS, joined to the domain as a solution to deploy all these workstations?

TIA,

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:sdeblock
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40025276
mdt shares can be anywhere, just use mdt boot files in wds
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdeblock
ID: 40026930
Can you please expand on your comment?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40030763
What David meant(not to steal his answer by the way) is you simply map a drive in the 2008 server to the NAS - then create the deployment share in MDT on that drive...so you are using the NAS for storage...hope that clears it up
0