[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to add tab in Microsoft Excel 2010 ?

Posted on 2014-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
I have some.xls file  In the bottom of file there are tabs.  I have overview tab, Specs tab, etc.

I want to add another tab which will contain Revision History of my file.  How do I do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Bender earned 1200 total points
ID: 40025353
Since it seems you have a bunch of sheets.....

To the left of the Sheet names is a navigation tool.   Use the right most one(  >| symbol ) to go to the end of the list of spreadsheet list.

Click on the * tab (last one on list with a gold sparkly star) and a new Sheet opens up.

Right click on the tab and you can rename it.

Bob
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 400 total points
ID: 40025600
Here's a macro you can use.

Sub AddSheet()

    Sheets.Add After:=Sheets(Sheets.Count)
    Sheets(Sheets.Count).Select
    Sheets(Sheets.Count).Name = "Revision History"
End Sub

Open in new window


To do it manually
1.    select the sheet that the new sheet should follow
2.    press Shift+F11
3.    right-click on the new tab and select 'Rename'
0