Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iPhone - Send as SMS

Posted on 2014-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Two people I know are not getting text messages sent from devices attached to wireless. It seems to me there are two ways text messages are sent from iOS. One way is if both are on a  WAN network, it sends the text via internet and the other is SMS. With these two people when I send to them it fails and I have to choose send as SMS. How can I solve this problem for them? Apparently others are having this problem sending to them too.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40025253
If everyone is on an iPhone then just turn on iMessage

iMessage works on your data plan and on wifi

If iMessage fails to send it will prompt you to send as Text

iMessage makes all message the color Blue

where text messages are the color green

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 40025278
Thanks for your answer. But it fails when it sends as iMessage to these two users. I don't know why that happens all the time.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:KRUNAL TAILOR
ID: 40025289
Hi mrmyth,

Did you tried text over internet applications?
Are you facing issue when you pass text over internet, am i correct?

If so try below apps
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/cfc-free-international-calls/id506916707?mt=8
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/talkatone-free-phone-calls/id397648381?mt=8

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40025298
It is because of their Messages settings

iMessage ON

Send Read Receipts ON

Send as SMs ON

Send & Receive make sure the address are correct here

MMS Messaging ON

Group Messaging ON
Show Subject Field OFF
Character Count OFF
Blocked   Check this list see if your number is blocked
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 40035490
Thanks for your help.
0