Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

migrating from XP to new machine

Posted on 2014-04-26
8
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-26
I have someone needing to move on to a new machine, and is using XP right now.

If we get Win7 or Win8 32 bit, it is guarenteed that all XP CDs will work in the new machine?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 1336 total points
ID: 40025259
There is no guarantee XP programs will work with Windows 7 or Windows 8. You need to check with the manufacturer of the software you have on your XP machine and see if they are compatible with the newer versions of Windows. For example, Office 2003 is not supported on Windows 8.1.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 664 total points
ID: 40025261
Run this program first

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=20

Windows 7 advisor will build you a list of programs and hardware that is compatible or not
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40025311
hmm.. ok.. so 32 bit alone is not enough? (i realize well 64 bit win7/8 will give problems because xp is only 32?)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1336 total points
ID: 40025317
Not necessarily. Many 32bit apps run on 64bit Windows 7/8. It just depends on whether the app is compatible with 7 or 8. As a last resort if the app is not compatible, or, there is no updated version, you can run Windows XP Mode in Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40025325
ok. good deal. thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40025328
For help transferring all your data you may want to look at this free offer from Microsoft and LapLink.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/en-us/xp/transfer-your-data.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40025331
thanks diggisaur! thanks microsoft!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40025337
Your welcome.

Laplink has a paid version that is supposed to move your apps as well. But I have never tried it.
0