Solved

SQL server 2012

Posted on 2014-04-26
12
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
I am trying to install SP 2013 on my VM.  So far, I have installed windows 2013 successfully.  I am now trying to install SQL Server 2012 but unsuccessful because i have no internet access.  How can I enable internet access?

sql2012
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Billy Roth
ID: 40025300
If you are using hyper-v as a guess in the dark, you need to create a virtual switch which is bridged to your actual nic on the host, then install a nic which uses this "external" switch in the vm settings.  
Doc1.rtf

What VM software are you using.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 40025319
vmware Workstation 9
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Billy Roth
ID: 40025377
When i used vmware workstation, i would usually start with a nat adapter, and if that had issues i would instead choose a bridged adapter connected to the nic which has internet on the host.  This vmware document may help as well.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2019836
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Billy Roth
ID: 40025383
Also, i think the problem you are facing at this point is more related to your virtual machine, and not sql itself?  You might find more expedited help if the question was categorized as a vmware question.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40025403
before discussing how to enable NAT or Bridge the guest VM to access the Internet via Workstation 9, i just want to confirm if the host computer itself able to access the Internet?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 40025686
Yes, the host computer is able to access the internet.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 40025687
I will get the question categorized as vmware.  Did not know that existed.  I should have checked first.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 40025706
I also noticed that connections says "Ethernet".  Shouldn't it be "Local Area connection"?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40025735
yes, Ehthernet is commonly the Local Area Connection on your computer.

if the host has no problem to access the Internet, then the next step is to set the NIC's type to Bridge or NAT in the VM's network settings. by default the guest VM will obtain an automatic IP from VMware services in NAT mode or from your DHCP server on LAN in Bridge mode.
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40034658
if you are using NAT or Bridged network connection in VMware Workstation, you should still be able to obtain an internet connection.

Can you browse or reach the internet from the VM?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 40050675
Yes I can
0