?
Solved

get an error in office 365 sharepoint

Posted on 2014-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,667 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
When I log into office 365 online, I have the following error when looking at sharepoint.  How do I resolve this?

Status:Checked in but being edited and checked out exclusively to (username)
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40025477
Cannot see any error message/attached file...
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40025697
It's the status comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40026173
I can't figure out how to eliminate this message:

Status:Checked in but being edited and checked out exclusively to (username)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 40027713
Have you enabled Versioning and Content Approval on this library?  If so, that is why you are seeing this message.

When those are enabled, there is an option when you check in a document as follow:

Option
The document will stay exclusive to the last editor until all changes to it have been approved.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40049035
The issue had to do with checking the file back in.
0