Solved

Adding a graphic with just text to a wordpress site - text is blurred

Posted on 2014-04-26
14
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hope you can help a novice.  I'm creating a header graphic in Photoshopt.  this just contains 4 lines of typeface.

But, the typeface is blurry...what is the ideal format to save so that it will show up properly on the webpage?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:OnsiteSupport
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bob Bender
ID: 40025303
Not sure about wordPress, but I have had good success with PNG files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 40025308
please take a look a apapco.com....the header is a PNG file.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bob Bender
ID: 40025314
Looks good to me, do you have an example of the blurry one?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 40025315
thought that was blurry...maybe staring at it too long. LOL
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bob Bender
ID: 40025318
hahahaha, know that feeling!    A lot may be cuz of the resolution,  it will be "blurry" at lower resolutions.   But anything less than 1024px is antiquted.

Copied it out and says a JPG file....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bob Bender
ID: 40025320
oops, forgot to upload   lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 40025322
now that's freaky...when I upload to WP, it forces it to be cropped and edited and resaves it as a jpg....dang.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bob Bender
ID: 40025333
crop BEFORE you post?  Or WP just loves jpg.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 40025336
it insists on cropping when I upload the png file.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bob Bender
ID: 40025345
uhhh, we at a standstill, I dunno  (shrugging shoulders)
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 40025475
It appears blurry by comparison. The text "APAPCO Consulting, LLC" is sharp, the text in your image uses anti-aliasing to blend.

Any particular reason you felt the need to use an image instead of plain text? The font is the same so it should be easy to replace that image with 2 divs of text.

Failing that, set PS or whatever graphic package you use to not anti-alias your text then save it at full quality before importing the image in Wordpress and see if it makes a difference.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 40025664
used the image because the template doesn't offer the flexibility of modifying the header.  

I'm using Phitoshop to create the image... saving as a PNG-24.

Best
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40026019
Try saving it as JPEG with quality 100 and then uploading it to your site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 40031172
Dan-
I got so far as using the Header for most of the text.  However, the 2nd tag line is in the space occupied by the header image. any thoughts on how to modify the wordpress template to replace image with a line of text?  Customer will mkst likely change the tag line and keep me modifying the jpeg.

Thanks for your input.  
Craig
0