Solved

add/modify registry file using group policy.

Posted on 2014-04-26
2
797 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-26
I need to add a key in the HKCU branch of the PCs.  Can I do that using group policy?

If I create a bat file to call this reg file, do I just copy both the bat and the reg files to the "Show Files" window from the Logon properties and add the bat file by clicking Add in the Logon properties?  

Our DC uses Windows 2008.

Please advise in steps as I have never done this before.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 500 total points
ID: 40025316
Here is an idea of how to go about this:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2007/08/14/deploying-custom-registry-changes-through-group-policy.aspx

Reprinted from the link above:
The Easier Way

We’re just making a simple registry value change here, so why not use REGEDIT.EXE in silent mode to set it? To do this we:

1. Export this registry value to a file called SciCalc.reg
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Calc]
    "layout"=dword:00000000

2. We create a new Group Policy object and link it to the OU we have configured for all the administrative users in the domain (ourselves and our super powerful colleagues).

3. We open it up and edit “User Configuration | Windows Settings | Scripts (Logon/Logoff).

4. Under the Logon node, we add our settings so that regedit.exe calls our SciCalc.reg file silently (with the /s switch):

You would need to create a reg file for this:

So the login script would load regedit.exe and silently add the info in your reg file


    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Calc]
    "layout"=dword:00000000
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40025348
Or you can add it directly in group policy
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now