Solved

How sumproduct & counta with a twist?

Posted on 2014-04-26
6
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
I need a macro that would do the following:
Look in column A and make list of all "Products" listing just the first "Serial" number.
Then sum all three "TYPE"...MX, SX and HX.

I have attached a file to better explain.
Jimi
sumproduct---counta-with-a-twist.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Jimi Sherman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 40025375
You can do it with pivot table (just hide some columns and First Serial Number is minimum)
sumproduct---counta-with-a-twist.xlsx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 40025384
You can use COUNTIFS for those results. The formula in G2 would be:

=COUNTIFS(A:A,$E2,C:C,G$1)

Flyster
sumproduct---counta-with-a-twist.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimi Sherman
ID: 40025385
A pivot table will not work for what I doing. The worksheet will change daily and this is only one part of a bigger process I am putting together.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Jimi Sherman
ID: 40025388
Hi Flyster,
But what about this part...making list of all "Products" listing just the first "Serial" number?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 500 total points
ID: 40025415
Took a little time for this one. For the List, you can use this formula:

=INDEX($B$2:$B$38, MATCH(0, COUNTIF($F$1:F1, $B$2:$B$38), 0))

To list the first serial number, I added a column which counts the number of occurrences of each product. You can hide it.  Then for serial number you use this:

=SUMPRODUCT((B2:B38=$F2)*(A2:A38=1)*(C2:C38))
sumproduct---counta-with-a-twist.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jimi Sherman
ID: 40026248
That will work. Thanks
0