Solved

No keyboard or mouse input after replacing registry

Posted on 2014-04-26
10
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
A Win7 Home Premium, Lenovo v570 laptop was freezing while loading normal mode, while loading safe mode, and while loading the BIOS. When it (randomly) made it into windows, it ran fine until I ran firefox, then it would freeze, or go very slowly.

The internal temps were fine. SFC scannow said no probs. Malware scans were fine. RAM testing programs said RAM was ok, plus, laptop still hung with either RAM stick alone).

I ran chkdsk /r, and this seemed to fix everything. No more freezing before or after windows loaded.

Most HDD diagnostic tools weren't detecting or working with this HDD, and the ones that gave me info suggested the drive needs replacing. (Obviously). To get as much life out of drive as possible, I wanted to run Primochenko's "HDD Regenerator". To do so, I had to change the HDD SATA controller from AHCI mode to Compatible (IDE). (FYI each mode change was done with a registry edit to "Pciide" and then also in the bios). HDD Regenerator fixed a few sectors. I noticed wifi adapters didn't work in IDE mode so I switched back to AHCI. I tested everything, it was all good. I shutdown the laptop.


Then about 6 hours later I fired it up again -- and the problem came back, even worse: freezing in the bios and/or windows loading screens again. To be sure I tried swapping ram again, no help. I notice that hiren's boot disk does NOT detect the HD in AHCI mode. And regardless of mode, most of hiren's DOS programs crash / exit.

Finally I used ERUNT (run from IDE mode, Hiren's Mini XP) to restore the registry to the copy I made at 11am this morning. (But NOTE - ERUNT replaced more than 5 files, about 10-15 files. BUT the main 5 hive files were NOT replaced, I had to do that manually.)  After I replace the registry, I get blue screens on reboot until I switch the bios back to AHCI.


NOW, I get to windows "LOGIN" screen... But I can't input any text or move the cursor. Even if I try an external usb keyboard. The laptop MIGHT be frozen, but I think the mouse/keyboard were disabled by the registry replacement.  Same issue in safe mode. BUT mouse & keyboard work fine in the BIOS, in the "boot options / safe mode choices" screen, or when I boot from boot dics like Hirens. (USB legacy support is ON in bios, but USB keyboard doesn't work either.)


(1) (MOST URGENT) What do you think disabled the mouse/keyboard input?
(2) The freezing of BIOS (before we get to windows loading) indicates HARDWARE issue, ie HDD, right?
(3) Could the freezing be caused by AHCI mode, in conjunction with the bad HD?
(4) Is it normal that diagnostic boot discs don't see a HDD when it's in AHCI mode?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dgrrr
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40025394
i would do the following first to find where the problem is before addressing it.

1. remove the original HD from the laptop, don't touch it in anyway. the aged HD might have hardware issues. less use, more opportunities to let it survive.

2. install a known-good HD on the laptop, install the exact same OS and applications.

3. run the software and check if every aspect of laptop works well and as it was.

if all YES, that means it is just a faulty HD and lets discuss more about how to retreive data from the HD. otherwise, it is a fulty laptop and lets discuss more about how to fix the computter before moving the original HD back.

does it make sense?
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40025437
1 -  it can be bad hardware - or the driver for it went bad
2 - freezing at bios level - has nothing to do with software - so there your correct
it can be the disk - but also any other device
3 - i never had such a problem - cause d by AHCI alone; but with a bad HP all is possible
4 - several boot disks do not have all the necessary drivers - but it can also be caused byt eh motherboard and bios; i just had a perfect good disk (160 Gb hitachi) that i tried to wipe with DBAN. on my asus P5Q-VM board it did not run at all (in IDE, nor sata mode) on my other asus board P8B75-M it ran without problems

your first test should be to check with a known good disk drive if all the rest is ok: run diag, install os - run from live CD etc...

it looks like this disk has passed its usable life span

for keyboard and mouse -  test with external ones !!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hardware_Guy
ID: 40025514
First thing you need to do is make sure you have the recovery disk to be able to re-install Windows on another HDD, and if your laptop didn't come with a restore disk just hope you can get that machine on long enough to create a recovery DVD using the application im sure Lenovo preinstalled on that machine. Once you are confident you have the media you will need to do a re-install on the replacement drive i would hook it up with en external adapter to the machine you said reads it fine to backup any data you need to.
As far as the machine freezing during POST and before it has even booted to the OS your 2 best options are 1. If possible check the error logs to see if any piece of hardware chows up giving constant errors. 2. Use a live linux disk to boot off the CD and see if you have any issues. If you can run a live disk without any issues its less likely your having an issue with any hardware other than the Drive that seems to be going bad.
Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 40026007
FYI I did try an external USB Keyboard & mouse - they froze too.

The owner is almost certainly going to choose buying a new laptop over that ordering OS reinstall DVDs (he doesn't have the originals) and/or buying new parts.

You know, I had assumed that since I could see NO registry files / folders under the "volume system information" folder (not visible from a boot disk anyway), that there were no system restore points - but "repair / system restore" shows about 10 since I started working on the computer. Will try one now. But looks like its failing to initialize.

So, since the owner has been dealing with the intermittent freezing before windows or months, he'll will want keep using the laptop at least til he gets a new computer -- so, my main question is - any thoughts on what killed the mouse/keyboard within windows? I'm guessing it's ERUNT, the way it replaced about 10 files, but none were the main 5 hive files.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40026215
Replace the bad drive otherwise you are going to fore ever fight with this computer.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40026236
That hard drive is on its very last legs back it up, and replace the hard drive. check if the drive is still under warranty.  you should not have had to play with the registy to get the system to boot changing from ahci to bios compatible mode. you might have to run startup repair but that's it. when you want to enable ahci mode you can simply change it in the bios
either or change the start to 0 to enable
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Msahci
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\IastorV

having it changed from the disabled setting doesn't matter when you boot using bios compatible mode.. It may add a few seconds to the boot as the system checks to see if the driver is needed and skips it if not needed.

whatever you do get a backup done ASAP before the drive completely fails.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40026629
>>  since the owner has been dealing with the intermittent freezing before windows or months  <<   that has nothing to do with software - as i said.
you have a bad hardware part; disk or motherboard or cpu there (or anything else)
best go for a new system.
if he want s to use this one further - test the disk on a know n working pc, and all the other parts you can test : ram cd drive..
you can also try a bios update - but be careful, if the system cannot finish the bios update correct - it won't work at all
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 40036112
Thanks guys for your answers.  I didn't have a new / matching HD, so:

The owner bought a new laptop, and I copied his files & settings over.  He's happy.

FYI, once that was done, I used the recovery partition (it did have one after all) to restore to the factory issued state. And it works well including mouse & keyboard). But as I warned him, if he were to continue to use it, the problems would probably recur.  He's keeping it around as a backup laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 40036115
last minute question - In such a situation as mine above, is it possible to use the "recovery partition" on the original (failing) hard drive to reinstall the operating system on a new hard drive? (Without transplanting them to a different computer?)

I"m guessing its not posible/
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40036427
>>  is it possible to use the "recovery partition" on the original (failing) hard drive to reinstall the operating system on a new hard drive? (Without transplanting them to a different computer?)   <<   YES   -   if you can still copy the partition to the new disk of course !
0