Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

office xp pro v 2002- disk size

Posted on 2014-04-26
20
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-09
i have 2 exactly identical CDs..

office xp professional v 2002

but when i do a control A and then see properties to see the file size, one CD is only around 60MB and other 130MB.. how could that be?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Bender
Bob Bender earned 200 total points
ID: 40025341
My experience....

CDs in earlier years (b4 2005, had different storage/speed rates).  12x, 16x, etc.  
lower speed, less room.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 800 total points
ID: 40025387
are you talking about two genuine Microsoft CDs?

have you ever tried copying both of them to PC hard disk, and compare the two folders again?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40025392
>>are you talking about two genuine Microsoft CDs?
yes

>>have you ever tried copying both of them to PC hard disk, and compare the two folders again?

good point. i checked.. one has 51 files... other has 127.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 800 total points
ID: 40025398
i guess they are two MSDN release of Office XP discs, and were released on different date hence one of them has more content.

i believe the discs have different Disc # printed on the surface (looks like "Disc 2134" and "Disct 2256") to identify themselves.

am i right?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40025431
25112 -  are you sure they are office 2002 ?
i know office 2013 - 10 -07 - 03 but not 2002 ? ?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40025456
yes 2 diff # in the back.. does it make sense?
x10-33824
x08-09641
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40025457
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 800 total points
ID: 40025470
@25112

> x10-33824
> x08-09641

yes, they are just different releases under the same title. that's it.

@nobus

yes, Office XP is Office 2002, the version before Office 2003.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40025482
>>yes, they are just different releases under the same title. that's it.

interesting.. i installed them both.. (one by one on turn)

in control panel, one came to 207MB.. other came to 208MB.. so the original difference in files and size did not make a difference at the end.. compression @ work?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 800 total points
ID: 40025518
no idea.

I guess some more content is on one CD and those files are optional or extra in additon to Office XP.

what's the point for you to install something more than 10 years old? :)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40025657
post the files they contain - gtake a screen shot, and post it
then we 'll see better what 'ts on both
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 40025713
I am looking at my Office XP (2002) CD set here. One CD is office and the other is Media Content. My set is and Upgrade, so you may have an Upgrade CD and a Full CD.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 200 total points
ID: 40026163
you also may have different language packs.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 200 total points
ID: 40026889
You may also have one with a Service Pack on the disc. This would not necessarily make the installed files larger (re: your 207 mb vs 208 mb).

In general, you should use the one that's "later" in regards to version and date.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40036211
Hi, I was able to run
dir d:\ /b /s |sort > C:\Users\Public\cd1.txt
dir d:\ /b /s |sort > C:\Users\Public\cd2.txt
and get the results here for your review:
cd1.txt
cd2.txt
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40052435
@25112  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40053586
thanks as always, John..

so what is that folder "d:\FILES\OSP\1033\IE5" that is making all the difference?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40053675
hence its name, it's "Internet Explorer 5", an ancient version of IE. you will never use it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40053777
for XP, IE is at least IE6, and the latest is 8 or 9
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40053832
ok.. got it. thanks.
0