Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does Bitlocker work with WD My Passport Pro 2TB portable RAID storage

Posted on 2014-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I am thinking about buy a WD My Passport Pro 2TB portable RAID storage.
However, I need it secure with Windows 7 Bitlocker.
Has anyone encrypted this particular WD model with Bitlocker?
A pic of this is attached.
Thank you.
Pic-0407-WD-My-Passport-Pro.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:ThomasJue
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40025347
I don't have any first hand experience with that drive but it is my understanding that BitLocker To Go was hardware agnostic.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40025519
Hi.

That drive has a thunderbolt interface. I looked it up and http://it-tutorials.us/windows/optimizing-windows-8-security-(part-2)---bitlocker-and-bitlocker-to-go.aspx says, thunderbolt drives can be used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThomasJue
ID: 40025742
McKnife,

I read your reference and it answers my question. Thank you.
Thanks also to diggisaur.

Thomas
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ThomasJue
ID: 40057446
Update.  I mistakenly purchased this for a PC.  Unfortunately, the WD Thunderbolt drives are for Mac's.  I didn't realize this until I opened the box.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40057701
Not only for Macs. Take http://www.infoworld.com/d/consumerization-of-it/not-just-macs-thunderbolt-rumbles-pcs-233786 as a reference. Of course your PC needs such an interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThomasJue
ID: 40057724
McKnife,

I did not know that.  Great article.  Thank you!

Thomas
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40057758
Welcome.
0