Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook keep asking for password with exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-26
Dear all,

i'm in a migration phase from exchange 2010 to exchange 2013, i start mailboxes, i'm facing a small issue now, whenever i move a mailbox, users start complain that outlook keep asking them for password every time they open it, outlook didn't "remember" the password.

this wasn't in exchange 2010.

please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40025413
Are your users getting any certificate errors? What version of Outlook?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40025471
If those are O365 mailboxes, make sure you have run the desktop setup on all the affected machines, the sign-in assistant and latest patches should fix this. You can also use the credential manager to store the password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 40025479
the problem it's seems from public folder, users moved to exchange 2013 can't access public folder, they get the following error:

x
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40025868
Have you seen this article?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2788136
0