Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to run Sharepoint 2013 in an SBS 2011 environment

Posted on 2014-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
I have customer with a brand new shiny SBS 2011 box running Sharepoint 2010.

He has a collection of Web Apps developed for Sharpoint 2013 that is needed for his business.

He can not upgrade the sharepoint 2010 on the SBS 2011 Server as it will break SBS.

Can he install Sharepoint 2013 on another server on the network ?

Can Sharepoint 2010 and 2013 exist happily together on the same domain so long as they are on seperate servers ?

I am no expert in Sharepoint and am unsure what solution to suggest to him.

All feedback appreciated. TIA
0
Comment
Question by:zoltan9992000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 800 total points
ID: 40025594
they can coexist but each will have its own databases.  If the intention is to migrate then you need to backup SharrePoint databases and perform an attached database upgrade.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:zoltan9992000
ID: 40025729
Thanks for your help

No he in not migrating  he just needs Sharepoint 2013 for his Webapps

Would Sharepoint 2013 need to be installed on a separate server ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40025817
Yes I have other customers where they run"company web" on the SBS server and full version SQL and SharePoint on a second server and joined to the SBS domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:zoltan9992000
ID: 40025962
Thanks for that Cris

Just to sure - can you confirm if the two Sharepoints are different versions ie 2010 and 2013 ?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1200 total points
ID: 40026017
It wouldn't matter...in my customer's case the one on SBS was Windows Sharepoint Services 3.0 and on the other Server was Sharepoint 2007.  The point is they are on separate servers and do not interfere with the other one.   They are on their own sites with separate URLs
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:zoltan9992000
ID: 40034006
Thanks Guys - invaluable and quick help as always from EE
0