Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server 2003 SBS upgrade to 2012

Posted on 2014-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-10
hello all,

we have small business with 10 computers and SBS 2003 server that we would like to upgrade to 2012 and exchange 2013.

the SBS include exchange 2003 that currently use as archive only.

is there any process for upgrading SBS 2003 to server 2012 and exchange 2003 (part of the SBS) to exchange 2013? if no what is our option to accomplish this task?

Best Regards,

Asaf
0
Comment
Question by:Robert-Prodigy
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40025582
You can install Server 2012 into your network but there is no direct path to migrate from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2013 without first going through Exchange 2007 or 2010.

With only 10 users, you will be better off looking at something like Office 365 (Microsoft's hosted Exchange 2013 platform wher you pay $4 per month per account for a 50gb mailbox on their cheapest account.

You can sign up and migrate very quickly but you will have to export to .pst file and then import the .pst file into your Office 365 account.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert-Prodigy
ID: 40025585
thanks,  is there any way to migrate the 2003 SBS roles into the server 2012 ?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40025586
To do what you are trying to do,
Install Windows 2012 \ 2012 R2 standard edition on physical server and install Hyper-V role on that server
Hyper-V 2012 allows you to install TWO free virtual machines
So, install TWO windows 2012 R2 VMs and make one out of TWO member server of SBS domain and promote it as ADC
Note that you should not transfer FSMO on this server in early stages, It should be your last stage
Install another 2012 R2 member server as VM and install Exchange 2010 SP3 in co-existence with Exchange 2003
Note that there is no direct transition path available from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2013
Then migrate all of your mailboxes to Exchange 2010 server, route your inbound and outbound mail flow on Exchange 2010 server (MX and Send connectors etc)

Once you verified that mail flow is working as appropriate and migrated all mailboxes to Exchange 2010, just uninstall Exchange 2003 from SBS server (This is mandatory step). Then transfer FSMO roles to Windows server 2012 R2 ADC and demote SBS 2003 server

Once you completed all steps successfully, you can introduce Exchange 2013 SP1 and do migration from Exchange 2010 to 2013
You will get plenty od blog posts , YouTube Videos to do this kind of migrations
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/60f3857f-8b37-4928-9f78-4b00c10b6685/migrate-sbs-2003-with-ad-and-exchange-to-windows-server-2012-standard?forum=smallbusinessserver
http://blog.ronnypot.nl/?p=914
http://demazter.wordpress.com/2010/04/29/migrate-small-business-server-2003-to-exchange-2010-and-windows-2008-r2/

If you want to avoid all this steps, you can simply introduce new Exchange 2013 SP1 with complete new 2012 R2 AD forest and then do cross forest migration from SBS to new domain, again this will be useful only if you have handy user base other wise maintaining co-existence also mandatory in this case as well

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40025588
Which roles do you want to migrate?

Alan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 40025595
There is no out of the box migration for this. You can migrate from sbs2003 to 2008/2011 but u can't migrate to server 2012 and exchange 2013 from sbs.

You're lucky as you only have 10 users to deal with.

The way I would accomplish this is to setup the new server, setup new domain, setup SSL certs etc and recreate all user accounts, email accounts, etc. Then add all workstations to new domain. You will probably need to export emails to pst from the old accounts and then import to exchange 2013 for the new accounts.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 40025795
0