[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setup Tomcat on Eclipse in Mac

Posted on 2014-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-21
I installed Tomcat server on Mac PC (at /usr/local/apache-tomcat-7.0.53/) and I can go to http://localhost:8080/ and it shows Tomcat default page that means Tomcat is running on the PC. Now I try to follow the instruction at http://www.journaldev.com/1854/java-web-application-tutorial-for-beginners to add Tomcat as its runtime environment. But I cannot add Tomcat to it. I have attached the screenshot (2nd screenshot is when I click on the "Add" button on the 1st screenshot).

Could you please assist me how I could setup Tomcat on the Mac PC? Thank you. screenshotscreenshot
0
Comment
Question by:toooki
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 1000 total points
ID: 40027190
Do you have the adapter for Tomcat? If not then you will need to download it (click on the link that says "Download additional server adapters").
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gibu George earned 1000 total points
ID: 40029022
I believe you have eclipse with the web toolkit plugin, if that is the case then you just need to add a new Server project
Server-prj1.png
Server-prj-2.png
0