Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

deployment server windows 2012

Posted on 2014-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
hi,

I have been following this tutorial on WDS
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AiX-WIQf7Js

All is good until minutes 32!
I am not asking you to watch the whole video but got a few questions

1) on minute 32, we are now ready to install the image that we have created.
How does the desktop/laptop where we want the image to be installed knows where to actually get the image?
.e.g: if  I started a brand new desktop with no OS, how can I point it to the WDS?

2) Can I configure a workstation outside WDS, take an image of it & import to WDS?

Thanks

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40025611
Thanks Nadir, but would you mind to explain a little bit.....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40025620
search in that pages about path (CTRL+F) , I couldn't view the video now  so that I gave you general help .
Thanks , regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40025623
Nadir,

I nearly completed all steps on that page (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj648426.aspx)

I am now stuck which is I am posting this question?

What about 2) is it feasible?

Regards
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40025825
To answer 2...

Yes, you need to do these steps...

1) Configure the workstation with all your software or whatever stuff you want on the image
2) Run Sysprep on the workstation - C:\Windows\System32\sysprep\sysprep.exe
3) Check the Generalize option and the Shutdown options

Now on the WDS server you need a Capture image to capture this workstation - have you done this step? - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G9SxMywJknI

Again I'm giving high level steps here...there are tons of info on WDS on the net/youtube...

Ok so you have the capture image created - now you boot up the workstation you previously ran sysprep on - make sure to PXE/Network boot so you get the menu allowing you to select the Capture image you created previously - once you boot into that you'll be able to proceed and capture the image

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40026074
a bare machine you set the bios to boot from network and then it should find the wds server via pxe and then you press f12 when prompted (you can set wds to not need the f12) and then you can install one of the install images you put on wds
0