Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Compaq CQ58  - how to re install op sys - dont need any data

Posted on 2014-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-08
Compaq CQ58

Win 8
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 668 total points
ID: 40025619
Hp  (Compaq) have a page to describe recovery/restore on this link:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c03489643&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=5312208
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 668 total points
ID: 40025622
Does Windows 8 still boot OK?
Got to Recovery Manager and a full system recovery

If the laptop isn't able to launch Windows you may need new recovery media - you'll need to contact HP for this
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Giladn
Giladn earned 664 total points
ID: 40025696
Use the F5 or F6 buttons. Press continuously during start up. It gives you options for recovery or restarting your pc.
0