Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Anti Virus - Avast premier

Posted on 2014-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and Ihave Avast Premier anti virus software which does a very good job in protecting my pc and also the firewall.
however the firewall seems to be blocking everything.  How do I allow an exception when I load my program ACT for Sage 2013,  I think Avast's firewall is still blocking it because I get an error that the navigation to the web page was cancelled.  Thank u for your suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40120473
Generally I don't like full blown antivirus suites, one of the reasons is they include a firewall, while the built-in firewall you get with Windows is more than adequate. If you the PC is for personal use, you can usually go with the free versions of antivirus tools. Those usually don't come with the extra crap like firewalls etc., and they they protect the PC well enough. Avast! has a good free version, which I used to use. I have now moved on to the free Panda Cloud AntiVirus, which is also very good, and is very light on the PC's system resources. One thing I thought was bad about Avast! free, was that you still had to register every year to keep protected. Another issue was that it wasn't very light on the resources, and sometimes there were bugs that caused a PC to BSOD.

Anyway, i suggest you turn off the Avast! firewall, and instead use the Windows built-in firewall.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40120637
About halfway down this Avast KB is how to set "Friends" which is a range of ip addresses to trust.  Set it for the ip range of your local network, excluding the router or gateway.  (i.e. 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.255)
http://www.avast.com/sv-se/faq.php?article=AVKB25

This is the simplest fix and will allow you to add more network aware applications later without issues.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40121057
ACT Sage can be wrongly recognised as false positive and the suggestion exception for the processes are shared here and probably good to disable AVAST first to see if the "blocking" still happened to ascertain if AVAST is culprit (and it may even be Windows FW which should be disabled by now)..

Exception based on application rules (like exe) can be configured by stating the path and leading to the actual exe as stated here and also here which share the exception under Firewall setting for "Friends" based on IP address and port
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40121270
Can I say I agree with rindi,
and adding
 have you checked if your windows 7 firewall is off?
And windows 7's defender.
I know this will probably cause a flag but you can tell it your using Avast.
If both of these are also on would clash with the inbuilt firewall with Avast.
I also tried Avast and didn't really like the user experience with it.
With each windows upgrade Microsoft improves protection tools inbuilt into windows.
Buying security tools there is no need to have those extras like firewalls.
Look in control panel all control panel items also look in your task manager processes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40122451
thank u for the solution.
0