Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - not responding

Posted on 2014-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I have office 2007 and also Avast Premier anti virus.  The Outlook 2007 works erratically, sometimes it seems to load without any problems, but at other times it seems to be "not responding" for a very long time, and I have to use the Task manager to end the process.   Avast is also protecting the emails and I am not sure if Avast is the culprit, and maybe if I should create an exception somewhere.  I have done all the initial trouble shooting, running office's diagnostics program, then doing a scanpst on the pst files, and repairing them.  But I skipped the OST files as I am not sure what it does and whether I should also scan these too.   Hope the experts can please suggest how to fix this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
ID: 40025719
I would disable the anti virus and go into services and disable the AV services there to see if that resolves the issue. if so, then a rule to ease the load on Outlook may be the final solution.

It sounds like the AV or other processes are overloading the system when you launch Outlook. You can also run a repair on Office 2007. Go to control panel. programs and features, click Office 2007 and then select Change & Repair. It should fix anything wrong with the Office installation.

Also, open Task Manager, open Outlook and see what process spikes.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 1500 total points
ID: 40025819
i would simply disconnect ALL PST and OST files, remove ALL profiles, and create an empty PST and profile for test.

if it works well, then connect other PST files and email accounts one by one, then observe changes if any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40027571
In response to all the suggestions,
I move all the pst files to another directory, and then moved only one pst file that was in use.  But the problem still persists.
Then I stopped the anti virus program completely, but still no luck.  This time when I want to respond to an email, the Outlook stops and repeated tries gives the same behavior.
Probably I will try to create a new Profile and then an empty pst file.
Meanwhile if u have any suggestions, please let me know.  Thank u.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 1500 total points
ID: 40027585
> Probably I will try to create a new Profile and then an empty pst file.

that's the way to isolate the problem, by completely isolating the program and all existing data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40028517
I created an empty profile but although the emails are listed, but the contents are not displayed.  And when I do a send and receive function, nothing seems to be loaded although there are some newer emails that I can see on the web but not in my outlook.
Thank u for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1500 total points
ID: 40028550
> I created an empty profile
> but although the emails are listed
> but the contents are not displayed

lets clarify further. you have done the following:

1. you removed all existing data including the PST file and user profiles. the profile was deleted from Control Panel > Mails (not from Outlook itself).

2. You restarted Outlook or even the computer.

3. you created a new profile as well as a new PST file.

4. you configured a least one email account under the new profile.

5. after clicking Receive and Send button, new email headers are listed but their content can't be loaded in the right pane of Outlook.

Is that exactly you current situation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40028574
In response to Bbao, thank u for your response.
It looks like I goofed!.
I created a new Profile and I asked the program to use this new profit (and not prompt me for which Profile to use) when I did this under Mail in CP.
At Outlook, I am afraid I used the same email account and also the same data file.
And just now Outlook asked me to reboot and restart Outlook in order for the new changes to take effect.  
The good news is that the emails have now been downloaded including the newer ones.
So le me monitor the situation to see if it will self rectify itself, else I will follow your steps that u enumerated, which are awesome - good work, bravo, well done and thank u so much.
needless to say u saved me a bundle, Microsoft would have charged me $99 per incident support - goes to say how invaluable this Forum is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40029595
An awesome harvest of suggestions that fixed the problem, thank u very much.  And it saved me also a bundle in paid support. thank u again.
0