[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows shut down haning on user input

Posted on 2014-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
I'm running Windows XP SP3.... users shutdown their computer nightly.   Sometimes when they shutdown the computer after they have selected shutdown and walk away a prompt from Adobe Reader pops about about enbling javascripts.

The users don't see this and the computer remains on until the next day.

Is there any way to prevent this or have a forced shutdown via a "normal shutdown?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thandel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40025725
If it is an update causing this, there is a an option in XP (gone in later systems) to shut down without updating. But users must select this.

Alternatively, make a script file  shutdown -f -s  and place it on the desktop. Ask users to use this method.  -f forces a shutdown without warnings. -s is the actual parameter to shut down.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40025733
I'm guessing this is a Protected Mode error which has been sitting in the background prior to the user attempt to shutdown.  Task Manager would kill it but it needs manual intervention by which time the User has abandoned the machine for the day.

Try opening Reader and disabling Protected Mode
http://helpx.adobe.com/acrobat/kb/protected-mode-troubleshooting-reader.html
See if the problem recurs.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40025758
ultimately, the command SHUTDOWN -F -S always works, though it will wait for ONE mins before taking actual action. this give the interactive user a short time to save unfishied work.

just create a shortcut of it on the desktop. but be careful, it ALWAYS works even it could be clicked by a mistake.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40025929
@thandel - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0