Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hardware alert in Esx 5.1 server

Posted on 2014-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-10
Dear All

anyone know how to check the the hardware log from esx server ? would like to know which hardware got problem, Thanks !


alert
keith
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 40025793
I would expand each section as it may be a subsection of one of those.

Also, go to another tab and come back and/or refresh that tab. I have sometimes seen this where it shows everything as normal until you refresh it.. then it shows the problematic hardware sensor.
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 40025821
If you expand ALL the components you should be able to workout the issue.

Also are you using the OEM version of ESXi from IBM.

Check the hardware with IBM Diagnostics, clear the hardware IBM server logs, check memory, check CPU, Update firmware and BIOS.

Use Memtest86+ to test memory, check heat sinks, fans, memory is seated correctly.

These are areas which can trigger alerts.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 668 total points
ID: 40025846
try checking below two logs, let us know if you can find relevant info event logs there.

/var/log/vmkwarning.log:
A summary of Warning and Alert log messages excerpted from the VMkernel logs.

/var/log/vmksummary.log:
A summary of ESXi host startup and shutdown, and an hourly heartbeat with uptime, number of virtual machines running, and service resource consumption. For more information. see Format of the ESXi 5.0 vmksummary log file (2004566).

FYI - Location of ESXi 5.1 and 5.5 log files (2032076)
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2032076
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 664 total points
ID: 40027018
Reset hardware sensors
Update hardware sensors

IBM IMM keeps status failed until host is powered off and on after IMM firmware is played in
0