Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to reduce the size of hard disk in ESXi V5.5

Posted on 2014-04-27
16
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hard Disk ConfigurationHi,
 
 I have 4TB HD(effective space: 3,695 GB) and I had assigned 2TB to my Windows 7 VM.
 I wanted to increase it, so I entered 3.695 in VM/Edit/Hard Disk screen and it worked (even thought I have not gone to Computer Management in Windows 7 to expand the partition yet)
 The I realized that I should have left some space in the datastore to create additional VMs down the road, so I went back to Windows 7 VM to reduce the size to 3TB. But it won't change.

 I thought you could resize the VM disk anytime.
 Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1240 total points
ID: 40025810
You can INCREASE any virtual machine disk (VMDK), provided it's SCSI, and has no snapshot attached.

BUT you CANNOT decrease the size from the GUI, it's NOT SUPPORTED.

Hence, why it's always best to increment and grow disks, slowly, because it's complicated to reduce the size. It's always easy to increase, difficult to reduce.

You have two options:-

1. Either use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5 and create  V2V, and specify a new smaller size disk, this process, will alter the VMDK size and OS Partition in one procedure.


2. See my EE Article

0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40025840
Andy,
 
 I read two options that you listed above and have a question.

 Do both options requre a temporary space equivalent to current space occupired by Windows 7 VM because  I do have another VMWare box, but it does not have 1TB of open space.
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1240 total points
ID: 40025878
Option 2 requires NO Additional space.

Option 1 requires additional space = (equal) to the new chosen VM size.

Before you do ANYTHING with the VMs, you need to ensure you have a FULL Backup (not a snapshot) before you start meddling with virtual disk size and partitions.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40026002
This VM has 4TB of space and the reason for this host was to  keep
(1) Windows image files from other workstations on the network
(2) Backup of production VMs on another VMWare box.

In worst senario, I can re-create the virtual machine again ... I really don't have much to save because backups are generated every day.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40027016
Why dont you install physical windows 7 if you intend to run only it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40029834
VM Power On ErrorAndy,
I wanted to try option 2.  I powered on the VM, but it fails to start - all too familiar. I have seen this happen before.
If there is no other way to start this, then I will simply erase this VM and start all over.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40029899
You can reserve all vm memory and it will not need swap space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40029931
Max. RAM AssignmentGheist,
  I gave all 16GB of RAM to the VM, but I still get the same error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40029940
DataStore StatusHere is Datastore status.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40030000
You do not have enough datastore space, reduce the

1. size of memory for the VM.

2. move the memory swap file which equals VM memory at power on to another datastore.

You *MUST* have space for the VM Swap File and Virtual Disks.

122MB is dangerously low, you must work on having at least 25%-35% FREE at all times!

Please note this is really a new question, as the Topic Thread, was how to Reduce the size of  my Disk!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40030046
ok. I will open another case.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40030676
No - you need to reserve all VM's RAM in memory/cpu reservations so that your VM can start without swap file creation. Definitely not assign more RAM to create bigger swap file
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40030981
@gheist
I misunderstood what you were saying on I D: 40029899
I ended up moving existing VM  on another HOST to replace this scrwed up VM.
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40034968
Andy,
 
  I need to reduce the HD size of VM again and I downloaded vCenter Converter Standalone V5.5.
  I know you provided the link, but that is too broad.
  I appreciate it if you could provide step by step instructions as to how to use vCenter Converter to reduce the size of hard disk in a VM.
  Currently I have two Hosts (Production -192.168.1.2 and Backup - 192.168.1.5). Production host has 500GB space available on the datastore. The backup host has one VM that I allocated too much disk space (currently 3TB and like to reduce it to 2TB).
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40035243
Please post a new question, and myself or other experts will be glad to assist, and we can take you through step by step.
0