Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Count the number of messages from senders in Thunderbird?

Posted on 2014-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
Is there any way to count the number of messages one has received from all senders in Thunderbird?
0
Comment
Question by:leslieinva
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 40026578
The number of messages in each folder is displayed in the lower left corner of the window. But I assume that's insufficient; you might have a number of folders that you don't want to have to add up manually, or a folder might contain a combination of messages sent and received. I'm assuming you want to exclude messages you wrote.

You could do a search for the entire account for all messages whose sender is not yourself. Menu selection Edit / Find / Search messages (or press Ctrl+Shift+F). In the match list, select From, contains, and enter your own email address in the white box. Click Search; when the report is complete, a number of matches is displayed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leslieinva
ID: 40029374
ElrondCT,

Sorry I should have been a little more specific.  I want to know how many are from each individual sender, not the total number of messages from all senders.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40029448
You could create filters for each sender which moves the messages from that sender to a folder with his name. If you then go into that folder the number of mails contained in that folder are displayed at the bottom of the window.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 1500 total points
ID: 40029956
Are you wanting to create a list of all senders, with the number of messages from each? I'm guessing you want the listing process to figure out all the senders, rather than to have to provide a list of senders that it works from. But if it's a small, known number of senders, rindi's suggestion might work (if moving the messages to new folders is OK).

I'm not aware of anything in TB that would do anything like that. My best suggestion would be to get the ImportExportTools add-on, and use it to export the index of a folder to a .csv file, which you can import into Excel, and then use Excel's subtotal feature. (You can get an add-on from the Tools menu, Add-ons, Get Add-ons.) Note that you'll have to create a separate .csv file for each folder.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leslieinva
ID: 40037929
Yes, I did want the process to figure out who all the senders were rather than have me provide a list (there are just too many of them).  

The ImportExport Tools works great!!!  I can't figure out how to count the senders with the Excel subtotal features though, but I know how to do this with Access, so I'll use it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 40038130
Ah, yes. You need to put a little more information in, because subtotaling requires column headers. Steps in Excel:

1) Open the .csv file in Excel (you'll need to choose files of type "Text Files (*.prn;*.txt;*.csv)").
2) If you used the ImportExportTools export choice of Just Index (.csv), then you'll have four columns: subject, sender, receiver, date & time. Click on a cell in column B (sender).
3) Insert a blank line for row 1 (right-click on the 1 row number, then choose Insert).
4) Add column titles on the first row, such as "Subject","Sender","receiver", "date & time".
5) In Excel 2007/2010 (probably also 2013, but I don't have that), use the Home tab of the ribbon, and click on Sort & Filter. From the secondary menu, choose Sort A to Z.
6) Go to the Data tab of the ribbon. Click on Subtotal. Choose:
    At each change in: Sender
    Use function: Count
    Add subtotal to: Receiver
7) Subtotals are created. To view just the subtotals, click on the 2 box at the top of the subtotals organization section to the left of the actual data.
8) If you want to copy just the subtotals, press <Alt>+; (i.e., hold down the Alt key and press semicolon) to select just the visible cells, then Copy and Paste like normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leslieinva
ID: 40038194
I see. That works.  THANKS!!!!!!!!!
0