Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Provide credential in Internet explorer to access web page

Posted on 2014-04-27
9
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-10
I connect to my device console via Internet explorer. How to provide username and password in the address bar itself, so I do not need to give username and password all the time.
0
Comment
Question by:GodMother
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Schuyler Dorsey earned 600 total points
ID: 40025898
This really all depends on the specific device you are accessing and whether or not it supports it.

Most devices would probably NOT support this as it would be a huge security risk.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 600 total points
ID: 40025921
0
 

Author Comment

by:GodMother
ID: 40026641
The above format did not work.
I am trying to connect my Chassis which usually connected via Web browser.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40026652
Then you're out of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GodMother
ID: 40031279
Thanks. I think this query does not have a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GodMother
ID: 40031682
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I think this query does have a solution.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40031683
I think this query does have a solution.
Which is what I said: Then you're out of luck.

You may not like the answer, but that doesn't make it the wrong one.
0