[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 restore

Posted on 2014-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
While replacing a power supply the hard drive holding the log files fried! Replaced the controller card to read the drive and copied what information was there to a new hard drive. The three database we have won't mount with the info being read from the log files drive. Trying to restore from last nights backup is taking forever, databases are about 350gb.  Any suggestions on getting users email access while waiting for the restore to complete?
0
Comment
Question by:Jdavis38
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 40026009
Can't really do that on an exchange server.

You could temporarily move the MX record to new mail server, but the amount of hassle and having mail going to 2 servers would probably a ridiculous amount of hassle to get everything moved back to the exchange server afterwards.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1500 total points
ID: 40026418
You can create a dial tone database. This lets you set up a new blank database if your current database is down. Users can still send and receive mail to this database in the interim, but their mailboxes are empty. When you are able to recover the original database you can reimport messages into the users mailboxes.

Process explained here.
http://exchangeexpertscommunity.blogspot.com/2013/06/create-dial-tone-database-in-exchange.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jdavis38
ID: 40027300
Gareth thank you!  That was the route we were planning on taking, before the backup software we were using for the restoral finally finished restoring one DB.  It took about 5 hours to do the first 50GB DB, then we subsequently did the rest. The ran faster each time, not sure why.  After all restored, performed a reboot and then mounted the DB and we were back in business.  We used EaseUS Todo Advanced Server Backup. and pretty happy that a cheap program worked!  Thankfully it was on a weekend, but will use the Dial Tone solution if there is ever an issue during the week! Thanks all!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40027387
Glad you were able to get everything back up and running. The dialtone database is very slick. While the users can't access old emails they can at least continue to conduct business.

Let me know if you need any additional help!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 40027410
Thanks also, I guess I never really understood how to implement it. I learned something.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40027416
Its sounds daunting. Creating a new database and all. But with EMS, its actually really easy. Just two PowerShell commands.
0