Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Migration

Posted on 2014-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
If I had users in a single forest called domain.com and that business wanted to become completely separate and create a brand new forest with domain.com, what is the best way to export and import the accounts? Can you also export OU's and GPO's??

Its a windows 2008 environment. Could we also use 2012 on the new environment and import Users, OU's and GPO's?
0
Comment
Question by:monarchit
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40025982
You can use Active Directory Migration Tool 3.2 (ADMT 3.2) to migrate your users from source domain to target domain

You can migrate resources from source domain to target domain that is even windows 2012 \ 2012 R2, however you need to use at least one windows 2008 R2 ADC in target forest, because MS has not published new ADMT tool for Windows 2012 \ 2012 R2 and ADMT 3.2 is supported up to 2008 R2 active directory domain controller version only

Also you can use GPMC console for migrating GPOs from source domain to target domain
You can use GPO migration table
There are PowerShell scripts available on internet \ TechNet script Gallery to migrate OU structure OR ADMT also can do that

Check attached file for prerequisites for cross forest migration

Also check below link for ADMT
http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=19188

Mahesh.
Domain-Migration-Prerequisites.pdf
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40026984
Hi,

Migrating objects using the non-scripted tools has always been a little hairy for us.  We've either used powershell scripts, or more recently for a big move we went with the Quest Migration Tools at Microsoft's recommendation.

- gurutc
0