Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

conduit fingerprint in all browsers on same PC

Posted on 2014-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
pl see attached.. just in the last 2 days, something has 'hijacked' the pc, with every homepage in all major browsers.. i ran avast, and it could not detect anything..

what is the sure way to pull these out from the roots?

thx-
0
Comment
Question by:25112
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 40026016
No attachment but Conduit is a well known program.  Technically it is not malware because somehow, you installed it yourself which is why your anti-virus doesn't 'find' it.  First you have to un-install it from Programs and Feature or Add/Remove programs and then you have to remove it from both Add-ons and Search engines in all browsers.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 400 total points
ID: 40026072
Alternative solution: You could also restore your system to a point before two days ago.  Booting up in safe mode with command prompt and typing rstrui.exe is the best way, perhaps, to do this.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 400 total points
ID: 40026093
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 400 total points
ID: 40026095
Download AdwCleaner and Junkware Remowal tool. These are very good at removing Conduit. You might also have to reset your browsers afterwards.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/junkware-removal-tool/
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 400 total points
ID: 40026136
MalwareBytes is free, and it's the best and simplest malware cleanup solution that I've found. It'll clean out Conduit and any other infections, but all of your browser's homepages and search engines are probably still going to point to Conduit. You'll need to manually change those to whataver you had originally.
0