Solved

Second Gateway on Windows 7

Posted on 2014-04-27
7
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-23
Hi All,

For various political reason in a clients site I am the position of having 4 VLANs off 2 different routers but only 1 physical network.

My plan is to place all the printers in 1 VLAN and this works fine for all the VLANs bar 1. This is because in this particular VLAN the router providing the vlan is not the default gateway.

sooo..... on a windows 7 machine can I place a rule somewhere that all networking goes to the actual default gateway, except when it is for the printer vlan and this will go to a 2nd default gateway???

I hope this makes sense
thanks
gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 250 total points
ID: 40026059
Yup by creating a persistent route


You simply indicate traffic for an address range is routed through a specific endpoint.

route -p add <destination network> mask <net mask> <gateway> <METRIC>

route add 172.16.8.0 mask 255.255.255.0 172.16.1.250

(172.16.8.0 is the subnet I want to reach, 255.255.255.0 is a /24 subnet mask of the destination I want to reach while 172.16.1.250 is my gateway).
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 125 total points
ID: 40026087
Yet, doing this PC-by-PC isn't considered to be good practice.
It's better to put the route in the gateway device.
Then there is one route to add and all the PCs can deal with it.
And, it's much easier to change.

Same idea (using Windows command line notation):
route add 172.16.8.0 mask 255.255.255.0 172.16.1.250

But there's a lot to assume about the topology here:

Is this it?

internet <> Router1 <> 3 VLANs 1-3

then where is Router2 with 1 VLAN (4) connected??  WAN side?  LAN side?
Presumably the LAN side is VLAN4 and nothing else?
How do you get connectivity between the VLANs if that's needed?
etc.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 125 total points
ID: 40026315
I concur with fmarshall. It is much better to have a single point of routing here, and leave the PCs and other devices alone.
Technically this is not "a second default gateway" - such does not exist, you can't have alternative default gateways (except in a failover scenario). You have less specific routes or more specific ones, with the more specific routes having precedence over the more generic ones. The default gateway describes the most generic (or least specific) route.

Don't forget you need the reverse route on your "other" VLAN to reach the other VLANs, but I assume that goes without saying.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 250 total points
ID: 40026333
Yup the guys are perfectly correct on making this change at as high as level as possible which makes it more manageable.

My answer was to your question specifically about doing it from a PC:

sooo..... on a windows 7 machine can I place a rule somewhere that all networking goes to the actual default gateway, except when it is for the printer vlan and this will go to a 2nd default gateway???

As Qlemo says it is not a second gateway but rather just route.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40087336
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gareth629
ID: 40087337
Thanks guys.
0