Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Based Dictation Software for Attorneys

Posted on 2014-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
Hi,

  I have a customer who is a lawyer. He records his voice into portable recorder and gives it to his legal assistant who connects to her computer using USB cable. The dictation software detects the USB device (voice recorder) and allow the user to transfer the voice files into the software so that she can play it later on. She also uses foot pedal in order to stop and start the voice file as she types those words into Microsoft WORD.

  Are there software out there where an attorney speaks to the microphone and it is stored onto the file server and his legal assistant can play the voice file from the file server and not requiring foot pedal to stop and start?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 620 total points
ID: 40026133
I think that you may be confusing a couple of different issues here. Thansferring the data from the recorder and transcribing it are two separate processes, and there is different software for both.

There is Phillips Speech Live, which is a cloud-based solution, but there is no recorder that's internet capable (that I know of), so it works from either a computer, or as an app on a smartphone.

They also have software that can be set up to automatically transfer the data from a dictaphone (which has to me manually pugged in via USB) to a network location, and then a different piece of software can automatically transcribe it (with an option for the secretary to do it manually as well).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MyCaption_Team
MyCaption_Team earned 620 total points
ID: 40027231
Yes, there is a way to do exactly that. But that feature is in Beta, not available to view on our public web pages. If you contact us, we can give you more details, but here is the gist of it:

The user (attorney) registers as a client, while the transcriber (legal assistant) registers as a "virtual assistant". The client calls a phone number, completes dictation, and hangs up. The assistant then can play the audio on the web page and pause with a mouse click, or can download the audio and use the foot pedal. The transcription is typed into the web page as well, and delivered to the client by email.

Regards,
MyCaption SupportTeam
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mark Godthelp
ID: 40229939
Hi,

Our company provides dictation/speech recognition software to both the medical and legal markets in the Benelux and the UK/IR.

We are more than happy to advise you on the subject.

Kind regards,

M. Godthelp
Product manager
G2 Speech B.V.
0