?
Solved

Onedrive: don't want it to the default whenever I want to Save a file.

Posted on 2014-04-27
9
Medium Priority
?
2,381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Running the latest Win 8.1, as of a couple days ago, on my Aspire|M laptop.

The cloud will not be my default location for saving every file.  That seemed to be the case after a recent Win upgrade.  How can I change my default Save location from OneDrive to (let's say) [my user name]\Documents?

Thanks

WS
0
Comment
Question by:WaterStreet
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40026102
Here is a step by step on how to change your default save location:

http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/13039-library-set-default-public-save-locations-windows-8-a.html

Steps reprinted from link above:


OPTION ONE
Set Save Location for Library using "Set save location" Ribbon Button

1. Open File Explorer, select or open a library (ex: Music), click/tap on the Manage (Library Tools) tab, and click/tap on the Set save location button in the ribbon.
2. To Set "Default Save Location" for Library
A) Click/tap on a listed folder (ex: My Music) or drive above Set public save location to set it. The set folder's icon will be highlighted in blue.
3. To Set "Public Save Location" for Library
A) Click/tap on or hover over Set public save location to expand it's menu, then click/tap on a listed folder (ex: Public Music) or drive to set it. The set folder's icon will be highlighted in blue.


OPTION TWO
Set Save Location for Library using Manage Library Tools

1. Open File Explorer, select or open a library (ex: Music), click/tap on the Manage (Library Tools) tab, and click/tap on the Manage library button in the ribbon.
2. Right click or press and hold on an added folder or drive you want to set as a save location, and do step 3 and/or 4 below for what you would like to do.
3. To Set "Default Save Location" for Library
A) Click/tap Set as default save location to set it.
NOTE: If the folder or drive is already currently set as the "Default save location", then this option will not be available.
4. To Set "Public Save Location" for Library
A) Click/tap Set as public save location.
NOTE: If the folder or drive is already currently set as the "Public save location", then this option will not be available.
5. When finished, click/tap on OK.


OPTION THREE
Set Save Location for Library using Manage Library Properties
1. Open File Explorer, right click or press and hold on a library (ex: Music), and click/tap on Properties.
2. Do step 3 and/or 4 below for what you would like to do.
3. To Set "Default Save Location" for Library
A) Click/tap on an added folder or drive, click/tap on the Set save location button, and go to step 5 below.
NOTE: If the folder or drive is already currently set as the "Default save location", then this button will be grayed out.

OR

B) Right click or press and hold on an added folder or drive, click/tap Set as default save location, and go to step 5 below.
NOTE: If the folder or drive is already currently set as the "Default save location", then this option will not be available.
4. To Set "Public Save Location" for Library
A) Click/tap on an added folder or drive, click/tap on the Set public save location button, and go to step 5 below.
NOTE: If the folder or drive is already currently set as the "Public save location", then this button will be grayed out.

OR

B) Right click or press and hold on an added folder or drive, click/tap Set as public save location, and go to step 5 below.
NOTE: If the folder or drive is already currently set as the "Public save location", then this option will not be available.

5. When finished, click/tap on OK.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40026123
Create a local User Account, and use that as the standard account as opposed to the m$ account which is the default with Windows 8.x. Local user accounts aren't automatically associated with your OneDrive account, and therefore won't be automatically synchronized with the cloud.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 40026270
I agree. I use a local account (changed as soon as Windows 8.1 was finished installing) and my documents are all local. I could put some on the cloud, but it never asks me to or tries to.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 40026305
I have admin privileges on my computer. I'm the only user.

How do I create a local account on Win 8.1?
I'd want that to be the default account on restart.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40026320
Go to Settings (charm on the right side in Metro) and then go to Change PC Settings. In PC Settings, go to accounts and change your account to a local account.

That is how I did that when I first installed Windows 8.1
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40026692
Open the Control Panel, select "User Accounts". Click on "Manage another Account", then "Add a new User in PC settings". Then "Add an Account", and at the bottom of the next screen select "Sign in without an m$ account (not recommended)". Now select "Local Account". Here you can select the new User's, password and password hint.

If you logoff or when you start Windows, you'll get a list of Users that are created on your PC. Just select the new user's account and logon. There is no default User account, but usually the last one you were logged into is selected at next logon. I reccommend created a further local user account with Admin rights. You standard account which you always use should never be an admin.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 40026831
Thanks all.

becraig,

Your Option 3 was the first posting that would have worked for me

But, here is what I discovered and successfully used with other's help: From PC Settings, I selected OneDrive and then moved the switch from On to Off for saving to OneDrive as the default.  A focused solution, and it doesn't change my accounts or their sync. status with Microsoft.

We're done with this question.


rindi,

"You standard account which you always use should never be an admin."
Why not?  I'm the only one in the house, and my screen goes to sleep quickly and requires a password to wake.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40026852
If the standard account you are always logged on with has admin rights, it gets very easy for malware to take control of the system. Malware usually runs in the background even if the system is locked. Besides that, you can change settings you don't want changed easily, without having to think about it, while when you don't have admin rights, you will at least get a UAC prompt where you need to use the admin account's credentials, so you can think again and if necessary not do the change.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 40026908
Thanks rindi. You confirmed my suspicion.
0