Solved

how can I eliminate text at the same location of every page

Posted on 2014-04-27
9
267 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
I scanned in a hardcover book using neat.com ocr scanner
output is .pdf

Goal is to update (make new edition by adding words) to an old book


I can open pdf with adobe acrobat 11.0.06.70


great to read, but at top of every page is page number and chapter title
how can I eliminate text at the same location of every page
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 167 total points
ID: 40026268
As per your prior post, it is probably better to convert the document to Word first (third party tool). Change (edit) the document and reconvert to PDF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40026365
but I will still need to eliminate page number and chapter title at the top of every page.

Easier to do in acrobat.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40026370
I think you will find it harder and more picky in Acrobat than in Word but then that is just my own view.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40026387
I remember using an acrobat tool to select an area (top 10% of page) and replace with white space.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40026396
That may be so, but text around it will not be re-formatted so far as I know. Again, just my point of view, but I think using Acrobat to re-format and adjust text is probably messy.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 333 total points
ID: 40026584
There are professional plugins for Acrobat (like Quite Imposing) that can do what you want, but they are very expensive and overkill for your needs.
Just export the text to rtf, import it in Indesign and use the GREP find to remove your headers and footers.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40027797
Just export the text to rtf, import it in Indesign and use the GREP find to remove your headers and footers.
That solution is so difficult.
There are also 40 chapters.


http://helpx.adobe.com/acrobat/using/add-headers-footers-pdfs.html

is this how to remove headers and footers

(would a page number be a footer)
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 333 total points
ID: 40027822
That page shows how to delete headers and footers added by Acrobat 7 or later.
If your headers were not added by Acrobat, then Tools > Pages > Header & Footer > Remove won't do anything.

Resetting the layout for a scanned book is always labor intensive.
I had to do it a few times and the rtf way worked best for me.

YMMV.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40028515
plugins and definition of footer/header

thanks
0