Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

will acrobat allow me add words to an existing pdf (scanned ocr)

Posted on 2014-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
I scanned in a hardcover book using neat.com ocr scanner
output is .pdf

Goal is to update (make new edition by adding words) to an old book


I can open pdf with adobe acrobat 11.0.06.70


can I add words to current words using acrobat

this way I do not need to make any copy paste edits into a text base program

potential problems: I add 3 words to one page which overflow onto new page so I need to copy paste page number, chapter name and increment all the existing page numbers
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40026141
If you want to modify an existing book with the goal of producing a new book I suggest you look into Indesign. It's the Adobe tool specifically designed for book and magazine layout.

You can probably import the pdf into Indesign and get the text, without the formatting.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40026267
Either that or use one of the third party tools that can make a Word document from the PDF. Then edit the Word document as you need and reconvert to PDF. This may be valuable down the road for the next set of changes.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40026362
If you have acrobat pro, then when you scan a document and OCR it, you can attempt to modify the contents with the "touch up text" tool, but Acrobat has no sense or bearing on line and paragraph breaks or margins, or any kind of formatting of any kind.  Even if you copied the entire document into word, every line will have a paragraph break, and most of the formatting would be a mess.

You're in for a lot of work if you're doing an entire book.  Sorry, my friend.  You could also try Microsoft Office document imaging if you want to edit in word.  I think it's part of office pro.  Your best bet otherwise is to try some third party, but I think they all suffer the same shortcoming with regard to not understanding the formatting from the scanned document
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40026450
I agree with Trenton.    You can use Adobe Acrobat, the OCR tool.  However, it is not perfect and you may have to manually edit a lot of words so proof read carefully.    If it is just one page and it does not come in well on the first pass, it may be faster to just retype if you are a good typer.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40026538
@John: considering this is a book we're talking about, Word is not suited for the task. Especially if you intend to send the book to a professional printer and give them a word file, they will simply redo the document in a page layout package and charge you for the work.

Yes, Word is ubiquitous and everyone knows how to use it. Microsoft has done a marvelous job at spreading it. But it's better if you use a program for what it's meant to do. Word is meant for the average Joe to easily input text and pictures and output printed documents of average quality. Or web pages of very poor quality.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40028429
I think indesign is the best answer and will learn indesign

thanks
0