?
Solved

Compare two rows in same table

Posted on 2014-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,420 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
I have a table called Passes. In it we store each time a member purchases a season pass.

What I would like to do is compare and see who bought a pass in 2013, but not yet in 2014.

So entries are like this:

ID    HolderID    Year          Ticket
1          75          2013         Family
2          79          2013         Family
3          80          2013         Family
4          75          2014         Family
5          80          2014         Family

So the query would return that Holder 80 bought in 2013 but hasn't yet in 2014
0
Comment
Question by:BHUC
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 40026167
From the table, Holder 80 bought in 2013 as well as in 2014. is that correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BHUC
ID: 40026178
Sorry. Family 79 would show as not having bought in 2014 yet.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40026196
SELECT HolderID, MAX (Year) FROM Passes
WHERE HolderID NOT IN (
SELECT HolderID FROM Passes WHERE Year = '2014'
)
GROUP BY HolderID

This will show the IDs that have not bought a pass in 2014 and the most recent year when they bought a pass.

You can get rid of the GROUP BY if you only have 2013 and 2014 as years.

HTH,
Dan
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Closing Comment

by:BHUC
ID: 40026227
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40026229
You're welcome.

Glad I could help!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ukerandi
ID: 40026234
SELECT HolderID, MAX (Year),Ticket FROM Passes
WHERE Year Not in( '2014')
GROUP BY HolderID,Ticket
0