[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Install active directory and DNS on windows 2008 r2

Posted on 2014-04-27
17
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-09
Heres my ip settings for my router:

router default gateway ip: 192.168.0.1
subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
dhcp scope: 192.168.0.100-30

I have installed vmware fusion 6 on my imac

I have then installed windows 2008 r2, installed active directory, then dc promo (and ticked the DNS box)

I am now getting this message (see screen dup)

Message displayed while doing a DCPROMO
the question is what does this message mean?  and can I safely ignore it?


I forgot to mention I have setup my ip address on this server as follows:

static ip: 192.168.0.2
subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
default gateway: 192.168.0.1
prefered DNS: 192.168.0.2
alternative DNS: 192.168.0.1
0
Comment
Question by:Ikky786
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40026184
You must click Yes.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40026185
Yup unless you are planning to have persons outside the org resolve internal names then you are good to go.

From what you outlined this does not seem to be a requirement:

More details:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754463%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40026187
As you can see the explanation from becraig, this can be safely ignored.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 40026271
im getting DNS errors in the logs, also active directory errors:
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 40026272
i also noticed it changed the prefered dns to 127.0.0.1
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40026274
Are there any other DCs in the domain ?

If not then localhost / 127.0.0.1is the preferred DNS server for the server when you are deploying AD (after all how else would you resolve any queries for the domain)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 40026276
its the only DC in the domain. nothing else in the forest, not even a client! lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 40026277
cant I user

prefered dns: 192.168.0.2
alternative dns: 192.168.0.1
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40026278
If the server being promoted is the first DC in a new forest: 127.0.0.1 (the existing list is replaced with the loopback)

More reading:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/stdqry/archive/2012/04/11/dns-auto-configuration-during-dcpromo.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 40026280
excellent, understood. your the best
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40026287
Happy we could help, be sure to give the link a good read.

Also some guys on here give tutorials (and have written articles on AD) you should check them out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 40026295
Everything works but when I add an alternative dns i.e. my router default gateway and I do nslookup it cant find the dns server and just says:

default server: unknown
address: ::1

what am I doing wrong
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40026299
nslookup will return the first dns server.

You are not doing anything wrong.

That is just windows behavior.

Are you asking to specify queries using a specific dns server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 40026312
at work when I do nslookup it throws back the dns server ip address.

I have installed windows 2008 r2 at home and when it first installed nslookup was throwing back a DNS ip successfully.

Now I just get unknown. find picture of my current settings:

ip settings
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40026321
127.0.0.1 is the loopback address that is what you get when you run nslookup.

I am not sure what else  you are expecting to see  ?

If you want to add an alternative dns then add it in the alternate box.

This is how windows works:
It looks at the first dns server than tries the alternate if it cannot resolve.



If you have a name registered on the network for the IP it will return the name you have registered for that address:
E.g if the ip address on the R2 server is 192.168.0.2 and DNS is registered on that interface to that ip and there is a record in DNS matching 192.168.0.2 you will get that when you run nslookup.


I hope I am making sense here

Update the Preferred DNS server value to your DNS server IP and you should be good to go.

If the IP address is not mapped to a name you get "unknown"

By the way this would be "another question" on how DNS works
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 40026326
thanks its clear now. I am creating a new question.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40026327
okie great, glad to help.
0