Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adobe indesign version 7, cs5 can not open pdf

Posted on 2014-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
adobe indesign version 7, cs5 can not open pdf

I am looking create new pages to a pdf which I do not think acrobat can do,
note: doing this with acrobat is another question (not this question) so please do not answer with other suggestions other than indesign
an expert suggested in design.

in design
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40026448
Did you try completely closing everything.  All programs.    Open up InDesign, then File > Place?

Not all pdf's are the same and it is possible the pdf you are opening can not be placed using InDesign..  Did you try opening it up in Illustrator?  

Is this your own page or somebody else's?  If it is your own, it would be easier to use the original program you made.  IF it is not your file to start with, you may have to do this the hard way by opening it up in illustrator, saving one page at a time, then bring into InDesigin.  This may mean you can't easily edit what is there.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 40026547
Note that Indesign is a completely different beast that regular text editors. It's a page layout package, which means:
- the layout is very important. You spend some time deciding the page size, orientation, margins, number of columns, etc. Before you start importing text.
- the output is very important. You're going to print the document yourself? At a professional printer? How is the book going to be bound?
- to make any amount of text manageable you're going to need to learn about styles. And use them everywhere. You should not have any text in your document that is [Basic Paragraph]
- page masters are another not so evident feature. They kind of act like PowerPoint slide masters and are a very powerful tool that you'll need to use.

Watch/read some of these tutorials, then come back with questions: http://www.creativebloq.com/graphic-design-tips/indesign-tutorials-1232639

And now for your question: if Indesign complains about your pdf (it should not, but I haven't tried importing an OCRd pdf) then save the pdf as a RTF (in Acrobat go to File->Save as->More options->Rich text format) and place that file. I would suggest having the layout in place first.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40042545
thanks for information about indesign
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40042604
Glad I could help!
0