Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

InputBox giving type mismatch.

Posted on 2014-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
I post on a website often and I sometimes like to use appropriate quotes depending on the topic. So what I want to do is get the quote and author already prepped for HTML posting. I have them stored in an Access DB.

The quick and easy way should be just putting the default of an InputBox and copy from there. But it errors out on the InputString = InputBox(Msg, Title, OutputString) as 13:  Type mismatch.

Any ideas?


Private Sub PrepQuote_Click()

Dim Quote As String
Dim Author As String
Dim OutputString As String
Dim InputString As String
Dim Msg As String
Dim Title As String

Quote = CStr(Me.QuoteStrTxtBox.Value)
Author = CStr(Me.AuthorTxtBox.Value)

OutputString = CStr("<i>" & Quote & "</i> -- " & Author)

Msg = "HTML formatting"
Title = "Quote"

InputString = InputBox(Msg, Title, OutputString)

End Sub

Open in new window


The OutputString looks like
<i>To be amused by what you read - that is the great spring of happy quotations.</i> -- C. E. Montague

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Jim P.
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40026388
I see nothing wrong with the codes...

try a compact and repair then debug>compile

check if you have missing references.

also, try commenting the whole Private Sub PrepQuote_Click() codes, then do  a Debug > compile, see if there are other errors.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40026390
I copied the codes to a module

Sub PrepQuote()

Dim Quote As String
Dim Author As String
Dim OutputString As String
Dim InputString As String
Dim Msg As String
Dim Title As String

Quote = "To be amused by what you read - that is the great spring of happy quotations."
Author = "C. E. Montague"
OutputString = CStr("<i>" & Quote & "</i> -- " & Author)

Msg = "HTML formatting"
Title = "Quote"

InputString = InputBox(Msg, Title, OutputString)

End Sub

Open in new window



and I got this

x
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 40026398
Hey Ray (cap),

I re-tried the compile and C&R and am still getting it. It's an Acc2k7 with SP's installed.

I've attached it. This is irritating to me.
Quotes.zip
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 40026410
The problem is that you have a control on the form with the name InputBox.

You need to change that or use this.
InputString = VBA.InputBox(Msg, Title, OutputString)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40026414
test this
Quotes.accdb
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40026416
imnorie is correct, sorry did not see your post.

anyway, I changed the name of the textbox "InputBox"
0
 
LVL 38

Author Closing Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 40026431
Slap me for a stupid mistake. I forgot it was a keyword.
0