[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

change links on wordpress

Posted on 2014-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-03
HI,

How do I simply change the links color, hover , background on the links on the menus.

It ISNT simple obviously.  I have tags that change font but not background and I dont want things spread across multiple tags  as I am doing.


.site-navigation a {
      color: #ffffff;
       font-size:12px;
background-color:red;

     display: block;
}

/*font color on links side menu*  DOESNT work  and variants link #menu-menu2 work for 1 menu only*/
 a:hover, a:focus {
 color: black !important;
background-color:white;
 }
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40026349
This can depend heavily on the theme you are using.  Sometimes it's as simple as using "customize theme," while other times you might have to view the inspector to see what CSS is being applied and reverse engineer the style sheet.

Got a link to the page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 40026426
I am using twenty fourteen

http://www.mymrt.net/wordpress/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40026556
If you want to modify links for the left side menu, note that the menu is in a div called "secondary". Then you just need to add this to your stylesheet:

#secondary a {
    color: #ffffff;
    background-color:red;
}

#secondary a:hover, a:focus {
    color: black !important;
    background-color:white;
 }

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 40026630
I would remove the !important part as well. It will cause issues in a lot of scenarios. There are only a few cases I would actually use !important and even then I'd try to find a way around it.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 40029863
you can download a plugin for theme Fourteen to allow you to easily change the colours of nearly everything the link is here:

https://wordpress.org/plugins/fourteen-colors/

no need to hack the theme, which the changes could be lost net time there is an update.
0