Solved

Exchange Management Console Problems

Posted on 2014-04-27
11
387 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-03
Hi Everyone

I have a Windows Server 2008 R2 running Exchange 2010 SP3. When I log in to the server with the Administrator account and open up Exchange Management Console (EMC) its uses the credentials of a standard user so consequently I cant make any changes

How do I revert EMC back to use the credentials I login to the server with?

Regards
Tiemann IT Services
0
Comment
Question by:tiemannitservices
  • 6
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40026394
Hmm, you might be able to Add a new Exchange Forest. Open EMC, right click on Microsoft Exchange and select Add New Exchange Forest. It has a check box for Use Default Credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiemannitservices
ID: 40026407
I can add a new Exchange Forest but is that really necessary. It was working fine a moment ago. It only changed when after I installed Outlook 2010 and setup a standard user account in Outlook to test with. It asked me to logon as that user and thats when it changed to use the standard user account in EMC. I tried using the administrator logon to get access to that account but it would accept the password
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40026413
Hmm. Never seen that happen before. Did you install Outlook on the Exchange 2010 box?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tiemannitservices
ID: 40026428
Yes I did
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40026440
What happens if you uninstall Outlook and then log off/on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiemannitservices
ID: 40026449
Ive just done that and its still using the standard users creds
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiemannitservices
ID: 40026454
Ive added a new Forest and left Use Default Credentials unticked. It asked me for username and password and when I entered the administrator credentials I can access everything again...BUT...I dont really want two 'Forests' in EMC
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiemannitservices
ID: 40026606
Anyone else with some other ideas. I dont really want to have to keep both Forests in EMC
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 40026675
Did you reboot the server after removing Outlook?
This has to be cached credentials, so look at credentials manager.

I have to say, this is not anything I have ever done. Plenty of servers with Outlook on them, but to try and use that Outlook installation with another standard user on the Exchange server is not something I have done.

The only other thing I can think of is to find the MAPI profile and remove it.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\

You will have to reboot the server though.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiemannitservices
ID: 40026721
Sensational. Problem solved. The standard user credentials were saved in credentials manager. Changing them sorted the issue out. Thanks to all for the help
0