Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Word Formatting

Posted on 2014-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
I am running MS Office 2013 on a Windows 7 computer.  I received a Word document that had formatting I didn't like.  I used my "Normal" style to remove all of the formatting, and then reformat the document.  I even tried copying and pasting a portion of the document into a new document (attached), but the document won't allow me to adjust the margins.  When I go into page layout, it shows the correct margins (1" top and bottom, and .7" left and right), but those aren't the margins that appear.  When I try to change them I get a message that says the margins are too large (the error message is also attached).  I've never seen this before, and need to be able to reformat the document.  Please help.

Thanks,

Phil
DAS-Advance-Directive-PART-l.docx
Word-Error-Message.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40026445
Is it feasible to copy the content (text) of the original document into new blank document and format it from there. This may be the fastest way to fix the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 40026557
The attached document IS a new document that has the pasted text.  Somehow, and I can't figure out how, the formatting limitation was pasted with the text.  If you try to adjust the margins in the attached document you'll see what I mean.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40026574
You have a section break on the first page. Remove it and you'll be able to format your document as you want.

You can see the breaks when you click on the symbol (top bar, next to sort) or press CTRL+SHIFT+8.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 40026575
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40026576
You're welcome. Glad I could help!
0