Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Standard - Upgrade SQL

Posted on 2014-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
HI,

I have a single server running SBS 2011 Standard and SQL 2008 Express.  Due to database size we need to upgrade SQL to SQL Standard.  The server is only used for file sharing between 2 users and the SQL database(no exchange etc)

How can this be done?  We do not want to purchase another server reload OS etc.  Can we just purchased SQL Standard and upgrade it?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Bellscape
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DcpKing earned 2000 total points
ID: 40026508
Running SQL Server Express Edition you're server will probably be called "SQL Server Express" (or something like). You can install an instance of SQL Server standard edition on the same box with no problem, excepting that you must not give it the same instance name! You can then migrate your data from one instance to the other and then point your applications to servername\\StandardInstanceName instead of servername\ExpressInstanceName.

hth

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bellscape
ID: 40026516
Thanks Mike.  So all we need to do is purchase SQL 2008 standard and install in on the sbs box?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ronnypot
ID: 40026848
Hi,

You can indeed just buy SQL 2008 Standard and install a new instance beside the existing SBS instances.

Keep in mind, NEVER upgrade or change anything on the existing default SBS instances (SHAREPOINT, SBSMONITORING and Windows Internal Database MICROSOFT##SSEE) because this will break you configuration
0