[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sql Server 2012 Error --- can not connect.....

Posted on 2014-04-27
9
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-24
I just installed Sql Server 2012 and when I tried to access it via sql management studio, i get the following error:

Error
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 40026504
On the same box? Add this to your hosts file (in C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc) :

127.0.0.1 localhost

Otherwise, is your server in the SOGUNRO domain? Trying to get in from another domain may well give you this problem. Check your Active Directory settings, and also check that your id is a valid logon for the instance of SQL Server.

hth

Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 40026518
Before I saw your message, I restarted the server and now when sql server comes up, it says this

Login failed for user 'Sogunro\Administrator'
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 200 total points
ID: 40026605
First try with "SA" give permission to that user and try again.

It will login for the user.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 40060072
Not sure how to do that.  It's my first time installing SQL Server
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 40060382
There's a point in the setup where you have to decide on the Authentication method - Windows, SQL Server, or combined ("Mixed-Mode").  Which did you choose? Hopefully the latter, which allows you to use Windows logons and also allows you to get in using the SA identity (for which you'll have been asked for a password.

Have you tried logging in using the sa identity yet?

Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 40060697
I chose Mixed-Mode...
Not sure I remember coming across anything about SA identity.

So, I uninstalled it and will try installing it all over again
Hopefully, I do it right this time.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DcpKing earned 1800 total points
ID: 40061872
If you install with Mixed Mode you'll be asked for a password for the sa login. Remember it!!!!!  :)

Then you can use that to log in and to create Windows Logins for users - yourself, for one - and grant them permissions as you see fit.

hth


Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 40086224
Sorry for the late response.  I've been busy with a project.
I plan on taking care of this during the 3 day weekend.
I will give an update.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 40087153
ok - I'll be watching out for cries for help!
0