Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DTPicker format

Posted on 2014-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
In vb6 I am using DTPicker and set to time format.  The format is currently 01:00:00AM and I would like to change it to 01:00 AM

How do I accomplish that?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 40026531
As far as I know that control always shows the second portion of the time.  And when setting the properties .Format = dtpCustom and .CustomFormat = "hh:mm AMPM" the result will be obscure.

An alternative is to use a standard text box and only display the hour and minute portion of the time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dwe0608
ID: 40028178
Hi - using the properties of the control - you can set the format to the time format as you want.

assuming you have a Date Time Picker control called "DTPicker1" you set the format through the properties, or through code as follows:

With DTPicker1
  .Format = dtpCustom
  .CustomFormat = "hh:mm tt"
End with

that will return a time formatted like "01:00 AM"

With the custom format = HH will format hours for 24hour time and hh will be in 12 hour format.

HTH

DWE
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 40028379
Yup, you got it right, DWE.  I never thought of the "tt" part, tsk, tsk... ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40028424
When setting it to  .Format = dtpCustom
.CustomFormat = "hh:mm tt"

I notice a new problem.  In custom format it allows a dropdown menu calendar.  How do I prevent that and only allow the time for the day.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dwe0608 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40028431
Hi

try

    With DTPicker1
        .Format = dtpCustom
        .CustomFormat = "hh:mm tt"
        .UpDown = True
    End With

HTH

DWE
0