Solved

Server 2008 Standard - DNS Fowarders - Recommendations

Posted on 2014-04-27
7
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Hey Guys

I'm having some trouble with my DNS'ing on my network.
I'm finding that I have to restart the DNS services quite a lot (once a week at least) because web pages are not resolving, also my 3CX server keeps not being able to resolve the dns for the SIP server address.

Initially I had my isp's DNS IP's in the DNS forwarders, but I had an issue whereby our SQL business app stopped being able to send out SMS's. Our head tech suggested we remove them which solved the issue for sending SMS's. Currently they are empty.

I've checked the DNS event logs and can't see any errors there. I've also set the DNS server to scavenge old records every 7days.

I'm wondering, to resolve my DNS'ing dropping out, should I re-add my isp DNS addresses to the DNS forwarders or add the Google ones as well? I'm worried that the SMS's from out business app will stop sending if I do that.

Kind Regards
Aaron
0
Comment
Question by:moncomp
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In reality forwarders are nothing to do with SMS sending..

Your SMS sending application must be having some different issue

Unless you developed some different solution (Such as Proxy server) to resolve internet name resolution, DNS forwarders are must

If you have any issues towards name resolution, then please check if you are able to telnet forwarder server IPs on TCP 53 from domain controllers

On affected computer please open Advanced Tcp/IP settings and check DNS Tab.
In DNS tab, check below settings.
ensure that "Append Primary and connection specific dns suffixes" radio button is selected
Ensure that "Append parent suffixes of primary dns suffix" checkbox is selected
Ensure that "register this connection addresses in Dns" checkbox is selected
If there is any deviation in the above settings, its probably you will face name resolution issues

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
I use google dns AND opendns
8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4
208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
Comment Utility
Hey Mahesh

I telnet to both isp dns on port 53 from the dns server and that connects fine.
I called the sql business application hotline and their techs said their sms service is changing anyway so I think re-adding the forwarders shouldn't interfere anymore.

I can set the forwarders to the isp dns.
But should I add a 3rd and 4th dns that is using google's ones too? Or is that a bad idea?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
If you are paying your ISP for providing service, then you should use there IP addresses 1st

You can list down Google DNS or OpenDNS also last in the list as a fall back

Mahesh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
Comment Utility
done :)

I added both isp dns and both google dns
Hopefully that is more stable now.

Do I need to make any updates to the reverse lookup zones because of these changes?
Also is it ok to leave the scavenging of forwarders every 7days on?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
No need to change an revese lookup changes

Also scavenging is totaly different concept and nothing to do with forwarders

Scavenging is used for cleaning up DNS server as regular interval for stale records

CHeck EE for DNS scavenging, so that you will get lots of Q&A here only
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moncomp
Comment Utility
many thanks for your help Mahesh :)
0