Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LCD cannot recognize a thumb drive

Posted on 2014-04-27
9
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
So I have a 64GB thumb drive formatted in Windows as one single partition.  I gave it to my parents so they can download movies and play it on TV.  However, LCD cannot see it.  
Is it because a different OS and cannot see Windows formatted drive?

Please advice.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 40026595
Did you format the thumb drive as NTFS or FAT32?  It likely needs to be FAT32 for the TV to read it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 40026597
You shall format the thumb drive in FAT32 format if you want it to be used in other non-windows device?

What is the brand and model of the LCD? No all LCD has built-im chip to play media via USB.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40026601
Good point.  I'll try that.  

I'll get exact model numbers as well.  I know is Phillips 40" LCD.

What OS is running in there?  Linux?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 40026670
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:YoursJitu
ID: 40027014
If Pen Drive is formatted from Windows then it must be in FAT32, it cannot be in NTFS. By default it does not give option to format in NTFS Drive.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40027648
The only two options to format either exFAT or NTFS.   TV doesn't see either.  

I have another 8GB drive formatted in FAT.  It does see it.  

How to format 64GB thumb drive as FAT or FAT32?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 40027834
Try HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool

http://download.cnet.com/HP-USB-Disk-Storage-Format-Tool/3000-2094_4-10974082.html

The drawback is the max size of a single file is 4gb if the format of the usb thumb drive is in FAT32 format.

In short, you might need to upgrade your tv as newer one like samsung smart tv which can read exFAT format fot usb thumb drive.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40027927
Great.  That works.  Formatted in FAT32 and able to see entire size of the drive.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 40028778
You are most welcome. Cheers!
0