Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL server 2014 developer edition

Posted on 2014-04-27
9
Medium Priority
?
1,431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Dear all,

recently try the SQL server 2014 deveoper editino x64 on Windows 7 and Windows 8.1 update 1, it seems it always has problem when installing on Windows 8.1 update 1

the error will say database engine fail to load the handler, sth like this.

But on Windows 7, it don't have problems.

any idea? anyone tried?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SThaya
SThaya earned 800 total points
ID: 40026639
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1200 total points
ID: 40026860
Do you have SQL 2012 installed? I has problems too and needed to uninstall it. Check http://emoreau.com/Entries/Blogs/2014/04/Hard-time-installing-SQL-Server-2014-but-succeeded.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40026929
"Do you have SQL 2012 installed? "

yes ! what is that mean ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40026931
this one: "After all these tries (many hours!!!), I have finally been able to install. What I have done? I simply uninstalled SQL Server 2012 and restarted the setup of SQL Server 2014 and it installed correctly!"?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40026932
I mainly use SSIS and SSAS on SQL 2012, is the same thing on SQL 2014 work the same ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40026989
SSIS = yes, SSAS = not sure
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40027236
so only on Windows 8 ? my Windows 7 also has SQL 2012 and 2014 installed !
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40027252
I haven't installed on other platform then my Windows 8. I only exposed my personal experiments.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40028710
ok, fair enought ! thansk.
0