Solved

Need to restore XP laptop into original setup

Posted on 2014-04-27
9
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
ASUS Aspire One.   KAV60. No CD-ROM, and no thumb drive either.

What's the way to quickly restore to original configs before giving it to someone else?  

Tried to restore into the first restore point.  It goes through the procedure and then boots into the same screen.  No changes.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Assuming because of your plan there is no need to retain any data.

Acer One's should have a Recovery Partition so if it was supplied with XP you should be able to do this without a CD.

Restart the One and as the Acer splash screen comes up hold down the Alt and f10 keys.

If you have a recovery partition installed you should see a Recovery Menu appear.

Press Enter and then follow the on screen instructions to reset to factory settings.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i have restored an ACER one - not ASUS - with the restore cd's
there is no restore partition, so you'll need  the recovery cd's and an external CDdrive to read them

if need be - i could probably get my hands on the cd's - but it's a very old system, with an 8 Gb SSD drive
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Your Aspire one model should have a factory restore partition. But if for some reason the process shouldn't work, I wouldn't bother with getting XP back on that PC, as the OS is dead anyway and the next user will inevitably need another, more modern and secure OS, if he wants to use it for normal things like email and web-browsing.

I suggest installing a good and easy to use Linux distribution on it, like Zorin OS (very easy to use, has a User interface that looks and acts very much like windows, and has all the software most people need already included), or Linux Mint, or Korora, or PcLinux Fullmonty all of which are also very easy to use. They are all free and can be found via the distrowatch site:

http://distrowatch.com/
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
rindi - there is NO restore partition; you need to have the restore cd's - or install somethign els -  but on 8 GB it needs to be small
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
It depends on the Aspire One's model. There are many different versions of the Aspire One. The one the Asker asked about originally has a 160GB disk (if the specs I found are correct).

Aspire One really isn't the notebook's model, but rather the line of models, says that it is a netbook, similar to Asus' eeepc line of notebooks, or HP's mini line. They mostly use Intel Atom CPU's, have small displays (ca 10" to 11", with a typical resolution of 1024x600, although newer models can have better resolutions).
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i was referring to this one http://www.cnet.com/products/acer-aspire-one/
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Tiras25
Comment Utility
ALT + F10 worked.  
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
Comment Utility
Correct.
0