Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recover ASUS Eee PC 1000HD BIOS Password

Posted on 2014-04-27
10
Medium Priority
?
4,795 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Hello

We have a couple of these Net books and are wanting to turn them into IGEL Clients but need to boot from a USB to convert them.
The BIOS Set up (F2) is Locked with an unknown password!

Any suggestions how we can recover, reset or remove this? (Or simply make the Unit boot from USB)
0
Comment
Question by:p-plater
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40026673
0
 

Author Comment

by:p-plater
ID: 40026763
It doesn't come up with any "Locked Code"

I Have the Windows password - So if there is any way to change the Boot to the USB from Windows I could do that
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40026907
then this answer is for you :
You can't remove the password, without knowing it !   -->  ( what good is a password that can be "repaired" ?)
modern laptops keep it in a security chip - for anti-theft reasons
resetting the bios does not help;  nor does removing the battery, since the password is not in there
you would need to know in what chip it is, and how to reset that
you have to turn it in to the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership - then they can help
or replace the mobo !
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40027022
It sounds like you need to drain the current to the Bios chip.

Here are two ways to do it based on your bios and the motherboard:

1. http://www.dewassoc.com/support/bios/bios_password.htm
2. http://www.askvg.com/how-to-reset-remove-bypass-a-bios-or-cmos-password

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40027028
Here is another one that may be better.

http://bioshelper.com/system/asus-computers
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40027826
The Asus EEE PC1000D does not have a secure NVRAM BIOS password.  It can be reset by removing the power supply, main battery and disconnecting the CMOS battery from the motherboard.

You will need to strip down the notebook and remove the keyboard to expose the whole of the top of the system board.  As you view the board with the screen open towards you the CMOS battery connection is the small white plug near the front edge about 2 inches from the right-hand edge (The actual battery is mounted under the board).  Disconnect the two pin plug for 15-30 seconds to allow the CMOS to discharge then reconnect and replace the keyboard cover.  Recnect the battery and restart.  You will need to reset Date/Time etc but the notepad will auto select most of the hardware components.  The password should now be removed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:p-plater
ID: 40028609
Disconnected the Power supply, Main Battery and the CMOS battery for 30 Min and now it won't start at all..
It powers on for 120 seconds then just shuts down with out anything appearing on the screen.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40028639
Check all the connections and if you touched the ram chips, reseat them.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40028785
Reseating he RAM is a good idea anyway. With the battery out take out the RAM cover screw on the base flip open the cover can remove the RAM SODIMM replace the battery and try booting it without any memory.  Expect it to shutdown again then - again with battery removed - replace RAM. put everything back and restart.

The whole of the EEE PC series are know for having this blank screen status so it's unlikely you've caused any static damage to the board while unplugging and replugging the CMOS battery.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:p-plater
ID: 40028837
Thanks - Worked fine.
0