Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How may I dedect the current Open SSL version on a windows Server ?

Posted on 2014-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
21,239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Hi,

I need to discover the installed OpenSSL Version of a windows Server and if OpenSSL is active.  

I need to ...
a)  ... check if OpenSSL is installed on a windows Server
b) ... check if OpenSSL is used

Thank you
Sascha
0
Comment
Question by:Sa5cha
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 40026707
OpenSSL has not been used by Microsoft.  If you have some open source software installed, it may be included in that.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/security/archive/2014/04/10/microsoft-devices-and-services-and-the-openssl-heartbleed-vulnerability.aspx
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 500 total points
ID: 40026745
Search for ssleay32.dll and libeay32.dll, right click them, details tab, product version.
note you may have multiple instances of those files on your machine, as many products install their own.

As already stated though, Windows does not come by standard with OpenSSL (and ms commercial software, including outlook, IIS etc doesn't use it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sa5cha
ID: 40026843
Thank you both for that fast reply, the mashines i am checking are MS Servers but they use apache/tomcat as thier webapp server,  i just have to check  if there is a running OpenSSL instance on these machines.

Both answers will help me. Thank you a lot
0